The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
ULM logo
    University of Louisiana at Monroe
   
 
  Oct 21, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Undergraduate Catalog

Scholarships



www.ulm.edu/scholarships/

University Scholarships for Freshmen

The Scholarship Office is located in Sandel Hall, first floor. For more information regarding scholarship, visit www.ulm.edu/scholarships/, call (318) 342-5321, or (800) 372-5127, or email scholarships@ulm.edu.

Information on Freshmen Academic Scholarships, including application and deadline information, is available at the web address above. All are awarded for a maximum of eight semesters, provided the student meets retention requirements (see website).


Other Scholarships and Fee Waivers

Employee Fee Waiver

The University offers a partial tuition reduction to qualified employees or their dependents. Guidelines may be found on ULM’s website:

Employee Fee Waiver Policy

http://www.ulm.edu/hr/policies/employeeclasspolicy.pdf

Dependent Fee Waiver Policy

http://www.ulm.edu/hr/policies/dependenttuitionfeeexemption.pdf

Applications may be downloaded at

www.ulm.edu/hr/forms.html


Graduate Assistantships

Teaching and research assistantships are available to graduate students who are eligible for regular admission to a specific graduate degree program. Duties and stipends vary for the different appointments. Applications for assistantships should be directed to the administrator of the academic or administrative unit in which the assistantship is desired.


ROTC Scholarships

Four-year scholarships are available to high school seniors on a competitive basis. Applications, available through the Military Science Department, must be completed by November 10.

Three- and two-year on campus ROTC scholarships are available. Applications must be completed by February 20.

ROTC scholarships pay tuition and fees, books, and also provides a $300 - $500 monthly stipend.


Louisiana National Guard Tuition Waiver

Under Louisiana Statute R.S. 29:36.1, certain members of the Louisiana National Guard may be exempted from paying the tuition portion of fees. Contact the National Guard or the ULM Student Account Services Office for more information.


Academic Common Market

The Academic Common Market is an interstate agreement between Southern Regional Education Board states for sharing academic programs through an exchange of students across state lines. If an academic program is not offered in one of these states, a student may be able to attend the University of Louisiana at Monroe and not have to pay out-of-state fees if certain criteria are met. For further information, contact the Board of Higher Education in student’s home state or the University of Louisiana at Monroe Scholarship Office.


Sixty and Over Fee Waiver

Any person 60 years of age or older who registers for three or fewer credit hours per semester may do so at no charge except for the application fee, technology fee, energy surcharge, and parking decal, if needed, and any course-specific fees such as laboratory fees. Credit hours enrolled by such individuals in excess of three hours will require payment of the normal charges. The program cannot be used for audits. Continuing Education classes are not included. Contact the Scholarship Office www.ulm.edu/scholarships/


Spirit and Talent Scholarships

These scholarships are awarded based on academic average, talent and service to the University. Apply to the director of the Spirit or Talent Group.
 


Vocational Rehabilitation

This program is administered by the state for students with physical handicaps. Students should check with their high school principals, counselors, or the nearest Louisiana Rehabilitative Services Office.
 


Athletic Scholarships

The ULM Department of Athletics awards scholarships based on athletic ability, which is evaluated by Department of Athletics personnel. In addition to possessing athletic ability, a student who receives an athletic scholarship must (a) meet the academic requirements for initial and/or continuing enrollment at ULM, (b) meet NCAA requirements for receipt of initial and/or continuing athletic scholarship, and (c) enroll as a full-time student.


State and Federal Scholarships

LOUISIANA’S TUITION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, “TOPS”. This plan is a tuition entitlement based on academic standards. For more information call the Louisiana Office of Student Financial Assistance at 1-800-259-5626. To apply for “TOPS”, you must annually submit a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA).

ROCKEFELLER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. This scholarship program awards scholarships to outstanding students majoring in Wildlife, Forestry and/or Marine Sciences. Students must maintain a 2.5 GPA. The amount of the scholarship is $2,000 per academic year.

Information on the “TOPS” and Rockefeller Scholarships may be obtained by writing:

Scholarship/Grant Administrator
Office of Student Financial Assistance
Post Office Box 91202 • Baton Rouge, LA 70821-9202

If you need assistance in completing the application you should seek help from your high school guidance counselor, or the Office of Student Financial Assistance. You may contact the Scholarship Administrator by calling toll free in LA 1-800-259-5626 or (504)922-1011.


ULM Foundation Scholarships

31 AMBASSADORS

Carol Ann and Glynn Tubbs Intern & Scholarship Endowed Fund
Don Weems - 31 Ambassador Endowed Scholarship

ATHLETICS

Bob “Coach” Groseclose Scholarship
Dean Thomas E. Murphy Water Ski Scholarship
George Moses Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Lenny Fant Scholarship
Michael H. Woods First Generation Scholarship A
Saul Adler (American Legion) Scholarship
Summer School Scholarship Fund
T. O. Bancroft Sr. Endowment Fund
Vicky C. Anzalone Memorial Scholarship

COLLEGE OF ARTS, EDUCATION & SCIENCES

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Billy & Florinell Laird Family Schol Endowment in Education
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
Castles Memorial Scholarship
College of Arts, Education & Sciences Scholarship Fund
Dr. Bob N. Cage LA Educational Consortium (LEC) Scholarship
Dr. Robert Elgin Ward Educational Scholarship
Emmett Foster Memorial Scholarship
Fifth District Teachers Association Scholarship
Floy Antley Wilhite Memorial Scholarship
Frances Davis Hammond Scholarship in Education
Franklin Parish Teacher Education Scholarship
George Welch Endowment Education Scholarship
Gertie Mae Allen Green and Eldrice H. Green Endowed Schol.
Jack and Ann Hayes Memorial Scholarship
James O. Lancaster Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Jim and Faye Haddox Endowed Scholarship
Johnette Tollett Memorial
L. M. & C. C. Colvert Scholarship
Lake C. Oxford Memorial Scholarship
Lanette S. Fisher Memorial Scholarship
Louise E. Harris Scholarship
Pat Williams Aswell Memorial Scholarship
Robert E. and Earleene D. Nolan Scholarship
Sara M. Greene Memorial Scholarship
ULM Special Education Scholarship Fund
Vance and Cora Lee Harrelson Memorial Scholarship
Zanona Flinn Endowed Scholarship
 
SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES
Annelies Hayward Trust Memorial Scholarship
Brian Gregory Memorial Scholarship
Carlos D Fandal Endowed Scholarship
College of Arts, Education & Sciences Scholarship Fund
Dr. H. P. Jones History Scholarship Fund
Dr. John McLemore Memorial Scholarship
Emmett Foster Memorial Scholarship
Harry Lemert Fine Arts Scholarship
Hazel Mitchell Scholarship Fund
James A. Noe Memorial Scholarship
James A. Noe Recruiting Scholarship
Joe Kalil Memorial Scholarship Endowment
John A. and Peter T. Beckish Memorial Scholarship
Johnnie Hollister Memorial Scholarship
L. M. McKneely Endowed Scholarship Fund
L. Marvin McKneely English Scholarship Award
Lois and John Breaux Public Relations Endowment Scholarship
Marie Pierron Watson Memorial Scholarship
Mary Ellen and George Walker Scholarship Endowment
Ned Wright Endowment Memorial Scholarship
Sara M. Greene Memorial Scholarship
Sigma Delta Pi Scholarship
Sparks Family Trust Scholarship
The Jeanne R. and John H. Pere Graduate Schol. in English
Thomas Y. Harp Memorial Scholarship in Southern History
William Laffler Memorial Scholarship
Winton Mizell Memorial Scholarship
Yves M. Verret Jr. Memorial Scholarship
 
SCHOOL OF SCIENCES
Alton McCready Memorial Scholarship
Bunnie M. and Enid W. McKoin Memorial Scholarship
Carlos D Fandal Endowed Scholarship
Charles E. DePoe Memorial Scholarship
College of Arts, Education & Sciences Scholarship Fund
Dr. Tom Kee Memorial Scholarship in Biology
Elise and Marcus Mapp Endowed Scholarship
Emmett Foster Memorial Scholarship
Francis Baldwin Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry
Francis Wadsworth Science Fund
George Cox Memorial Scholarship
Jim and Faye Haddox Endowed Scholarship
John H. “Slim” Scogin Memorial Scholarship
Lt. Colonel Derwood Cann, Jr. ROTC Scholarship Fund
LTC Travis A. French Memorial Award
Lynn L. Leblanc Scholarship in Atmospheric Science
Major General George Trousdale “Big I” Memorial Scholarship
Neil H. Douglas Scholarship in Zoology
Sara M. Greene Memorial Scholarship
Sherman / Jackson Scholarship Fund
Sound of Weather Scholarship
The American Petroleum Institute - Sis Barringer Myers Scholarship
The Dr. Robert Holt Award for Excellence in the School of Sciences
Thomas Mathieu Fund for Excellence in GeosciencesEmmett Foster Memorial Scholarship
 
SCHOOL OF VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS
Beverly Jean Marvin Memorial Art Award
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
Carlos D Fandal Endowed Scholarship
Clara Freiberg Memorial Fund
Code Blue and The Flatliners Scholarship
College of Arts, Education & Sciences Scholarship Fund
Emmett Foster Memorial Scholarship
Emy-Lou Biedenharn Memorial Scholarship
Ernest and Jane Moran Music Education Scholarship
Florence Allbritton Scholarship (Piano Award)
Franky Russell Endowed Memorial Jazz Ensemble Scholarship
Gretchen Masur Dean Endowed Scholarship
Harry Lemert Fine Arts Scholarship
Helen Elizabeth Spyker Memorial Scholarship
Henry and Lillie Gerson Memorial Scholarship
Howard Leventhal Scholarship
Mac McClung Choral Award
Mary Ellen and George Walker Scholarship Endowment
Monroe Symphony League String Scholarship
Roger C. Frisbie Memorial Scholarship
Roger Vernon Foss Memorial Music Endowed Scholarship
Sara M. Greene Memorial Scholarship
The Brian Scholarship

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS & SOCIAL SCIENCES

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING, FINANCIAL & INFORMATION SERVICES
Billy B. Abraugh Scholarship
Dewey Fredrick Weaver, Sr. Scholarship
Henry A. Little Endowed Scholarship
Jim and Faye Haddox Endowed Scholarship
John H. “Slim” Scogin Memorial Scholarship
Jon. G. Camp Memorial Scholarship
Lester L. Butler Endowment Memorial Scholarship
Michael Brice Endowment Memorial Scholarship
Ouachita National Bank Education Trust Fund Scholarship
Ruth Bruner Endowment Scholarship
Shady Wall Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Banking
Ted D. Price Memorial Scholarship
 
SCHOOL OF BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES
Bailey Grant Memorial Scholarship in Criminal Justice
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
Brian Putman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Corporal J. R. Searcy Memorial Scholarship
Joe Kalil Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Kinsey Memorial Fund
Michael Joseph Raymond Memorial Scholarship
Mike Kees State Trooper Memorial Scholarship
Monroe Police Local 81 Scholarship in Criminal Justice
Paul Howard Kitchens Memorial Scholarship
Sidney Wilhite Endowment Scholarship in Criminal Justice
Terry M. Cannon Memorial Scholarship
The Michael A Walsworth Endowed Scholarship
West Monroe Police Reserve Criminal Justice Scholarship
 
SCHOOL OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
A. C. Breckenridge Memorial Scholarship
Bill Gilbert Endowment Scholarship in Construction
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
Bob Brooks School of Real Estate & Insurance Scholarship
Cecil Kay Carter Jr. Scholarship in Construction
David Geissler Memorial Scholarship
Don A. Baxter Endowment Scholarship in Construction
Hollis Graham Endowment Scholarship in Construction
Home Builders Association of Northeast Louisiana Scholarship
Hurvie Moak Scholarship for Construction
J. Hilton Heard Endowment Scholarship in Construction
JDE SOCM Senior Scholarship
John Ball Scholarship in Construction
John E. Baugh Endowment Scholarship in Construction
Kathleen & Bill Eason Memorial Scholarship in Construction
Lamar E. Rogers, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Matt Hattaway Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Audie and HM (Red) Mayes Endowed Scholarship
 
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
Ben Katz Memorial Scholarship in Business
Bill & Gladys Sanders Scholarship
Bill and Anne Milstead Agriculture Scholarship
Billy B. Abraugh Scholarship
Bob Brooks School of Real Estate & Insurance Scholarship
Byron and Jean Davis Scholarship
Captain Troy T. Guillory Memorial Aviation Scholarship
Carolyn & Harold Bates End. for Med Lab Sci. & Agribusiness
Claire Chennault Memorial Aviation Scholarship
Cotham Haddad Endowment Memorial Scholarship
Courtney A. Cole Memorial Endowed Scholarship
David Robertson Personnel & Human Resources Scholarship
Dewey Fredrick Weaver, Sr. Scholarship
Don & Jean Giffen Memorial Scholarship
Edric Thomas Award of Courage
Excellence in Insurance Endowment
Gerald & Anne Arrant Scholarship in Insurance
Greg Weesner Endowment Memorial Scholarship
H. Kirt Touchstone Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Henry A. Little Endowed Scholarship
Howard E. Blackstock Memorial Scholarship
Insurance Professionals of Northeast Louisiana
J. Wayne Medley Endowment Memorial Scholarship
John Andrew Colvin Memorial Scholarship
Judy Diffley Business Award
L. L. Price Scholarship in Agriculture
Lenny Scheurer & Frank Hedrick Aviation Endowed Scholarship
Leonard Battistone Memorial Scholarship
Louise Briley Leake Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Louisiana Surplus Line Assoc. Endowed Ins. Studies Schol.
Martin A. McHenry Agriculture Scholarship
Nell Tull and Marvin Spangler Memorial Scholarship
Nick Dimos College of Business Scholarship
Northeast LA Society for Human Resource Management Scholarship
Ouachita National Bank Education Trust Fund Scholarship
R. D. Farr Independent Ins. Agents of Ouachita, Inc. Sch End
R. D. Farr Memorial Fund
Ray L. Crowell Scholarship in Business Administration
Robert Layton Jr. Agriculture Scholarship
Sam Walker Memorial Scholarship for Agriculture
Southern Hardware & Supply / Marx Family Endowed Scholarship
Ted D. Price Memorial Scholarship
The American Petroleum Institute - Sis Barringer Myers Scholarship
The Mary Sue Humble Jacka Scholarshiputh Bruner Endowed Scholarship

COLLEGE OF HEALTH & PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES

KITTY DEGREE SCHOOL OF NURSING
Carolyn Thom Sullivan Nursing Scholarship
Christine Taunton Scholarship in Nursing
Dorothy Page Endowment Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Dr. Ben Cobb Memorial Nursing Award
Dr. Faheam and Helen Cannon Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Franciscan Missionaries Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
George Bacon Memorial Scholarship
Grand Council Chapter Masonic Fnd of LA Scholarship-Nursing
John Andrew Colvin Memorial Scholarship
Lettie P. Whitehead Scholarship in Health Sciences
Mary Davidson Endowment Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Mauri Anne Hancock Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Monroe District Nurses Association Scholarship Endowment
Morehouse Parish Medical Society Auxiliary Scholarship
Pilot Club of Monroe, Louisiana, Inc. Scholarship
Sam Rubin Memorial Nursing Scholarship
St. Francis Medical Center Auxiliary Nursing Scholarship
The American Petroleum Institute - Sis Barringer Myers Scholarship
 
SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Ada Bess Hart Memorial Scholarship
Carolyn & Harold Bates End. for Med Lab Sci. & Agribusiness
COHS Medical Laboratory Sciences Scholarship Fund
College of Health Sciences Scholarship Fund
Dental Hygiene Scholarship Fund
Dr. Lucy Shackelford Memorial Scholarship
Emmit Curry Memorial West Monroe Civitan Club Scholarship
Evelyn MacKay Endowment Scholarship
George Bacon Memorial Scholarship
George Cox Memorial Scholarship
George Moses Memorial Endowment
Glenda G Otten Endowed Scholarship for Medical Lab Science
Jennifer Frazer Doles Memorial Scholarship
Lawrence Danna Speech Scholarship
Lettie Pate Whitehead Scholarship in Health Sciences
Lynn Rowe Moore Communicative Disorder Scholarship
Melissa Gaye Mahaffey Memorial Scholarship
Morehouse Parish Medical Society Auxiliary Scholarship
Pilot Club of Monroe, Louisiana, Inc. Scholarship
Sertoma Club of Monroe Speech and Hearing Scholarship
 
SCHOOL OF PHARMACY
Allen B. Thigpen Memorial Scholarship
American Petroleum Institute, Custer K. Primos Memorial Schlolarship
Bruce Buckingham Memorial Scholarship
Calcasieu Pharmaceutical Association Scholarship
CAPA - Billy Middleton Memorial Scholarship
CardinalHealth Scholarship Endowment
Charles Daspit Memorial Scholarship
College of Pharmacy Scholarship Fund
CVS Caremark Scholarship
David Baughman, DDS, MD, Doctorate of Pharm Scholarship End.
Dr. Wallace Greg Leader Memorial Scholarship
Evelyn MacKay Endowment Scholarship
Fifth District Pharmaceutical Association Scholarship
Francis Wadsworth Science Fund
George Bacon Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Samuel Carso Student Award
Lettie Pate Whitehead Scholarship in Pharmacy
Louisiana Wholesale Drug Co., Inc. Pharmacy Scholarship
Merrill David Pharmacy Student Scholarship Fund
NABP-AACP District 6 Annual Scholarship
NACDS Foundation Pharmacy Partners Scholarship
Ted D. Price Memorial Scholarship
Tommie Mattison Graduate Scholarship in Cancer Research
Vincent Lomonte Memorial Scholarship
Walgreen’s Diversity Scholarship Fund

GENERAL / NON-SPECIFIC

A. B. and Alyne Little Family Memorial Scholarship
Abell Scholarship
Allison Grace Honeycutt Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Alpha Kappa Alpha Theta Zeta Sorority Endowed Schol
Alpha Omicron Pi Lambda Tau Sorority Endowed Scholarship
Alpha Phi Alpha Eta Chi Fraternity Endowed Scholarship
Am Vets Post 66 Scholarship
Anna Meyer Endowment Trust Fund
Baton Rouge Alumni Chapter Scholarship
Bobby O. and Shirley J. Garrett Scholarship
Cecil Brown Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund
CENLA Alumni Chapter Educational Scholarship
CenturyLink Scholarship
Charles H. & Kay King McDonald First Generation Endowed Scholarship
Charles H. (Charlie Mac) McDonald - ULM Retirees Scholarship
De Nova Book Club Scholarship
Deborah J. Cofer Endowed First Generation Scholarship
Delta Sigma Phi Zeta Pi Fraternity Endowed Scholarship
Delta Sigma Theta Lambda Rho Sorority Endowed Scholarship
Dennis Robert “Bob” Carroll, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Alex John Jr. Scholarship
Dr. David Irwin Graduate Student Research Scholarship
E. W. and Gladys Brown Memorial Scholarship
Elsie Webb Endowment Scholarship
Employee Activity Committee Scholarship
Ernest Duncan and Sophia Stockton Holloway Scholarship
Farmers Grain Terminal Scholarship
Financial Services Scholarship Fund
First Generation Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship
Frances Morris Memorial Scholarship
Franklin Parish Alumni ULM Endowed Scholarship
Frey Family Spirit Scholarship
George “Chip” Luffey Memorial Scholarship
George A. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Harold Turner First Generation Scholarship
Harper Family Foundation Scholarship
Harper Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Harry Lemert High Twelve Award
Howard Endowment Fund
Howard Hicks Memorial Endowed Scholarship
James E. Cofer, Sr. Endowed First Generation Scholarship
Jeffrey Gathings Memorial Scholarship
Jessie G. and Doniel B. Weil Memorial Scholarship
Jim Hawkins Scholarship
John Ben McCoy & Inez McCoy Loper Memorial End. Scholarship
Kappa Alpha - Fred Page Memorial Scholarship
Kappa Alpha Order Gamma Nu Endowed Scholarship
Kappa Delta Delta Zeta Sorority Endowed Scholarship
Kappa Sigma Endowed Scholarship
Kappa Sigma Theta Chi Fraternity Endowed Scholarship
Karen Ohme Coon Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Karen Upright Endowment for Distance Learning Students
Kilbourne High School Maye Stoll Memorial End. Scholarship
La Quinta Motor Inns Endowed Scholarship
Lalita & Janak Karn Fnd International Student Scholarship
Life Choices Scholarship
Marie & Curtis Hensley & Tricia Hensley Smith Scholarship
Martin Foundation Scholarship
Mary Goss Charities First Generation Scholarship A
Mary Goss Charities First Generation Scholarship B
Mary Goss Charities Scholarship
Mayme and Tom Scott Baptist Children’s Home Scholarship
Michael Todd Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Miller Lite 1st Amendment Open First Generation Endowed UG Scholarship
Milton and Bertha Marie Masur Gorn Scholarship
Mitchiner - Gittinger Endowed Scholarship
Monroe-West Monroe Business & Professional Women’s Scholarship
Morris Henry Carroll Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Natalie and Sara Lenard Scholarship
Northwest Louisiana ULM Alumni Chapter Scholarship
Oscar Cahn and Kurt & Irmagard Fisher Scholarship
Otto E. Passman Scholarship
Ouachita Parish Women’s Republican Club First Generation Scholarship
Pearle Gaskins Cofer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Phi Mu Alpha Rho Sorority Endowed Scholarship
Pi Kappa Alpha Eta Omicron Fraternity Endowed Scholarship
Rebel Lunch Bunch Endowed Scholarship
Richland State Bank - Fred Morgan Memorial Scholarship
Rotary Club of Monroe Endowment Scholarship
Scherck Bogen Endowed Scholarship
Sigma Gamma Rho Kappa Theta Sorority Endowed Scholarship
Sigma Kappa Sorority Endowment Scholarship
SOAR “S” Students/Succeed
Spirit of the Warhawk Endowed Scholarship
Strauss Interests Employees Scholarship
T. and Dollie John Endowed Scholarship Fund
T. J. Williams Memorial Scholarship
T. W. Auger Memorial Scholarship
The Alpha Omicron Pi Lambda Tau Endowed Scholarship
The Beta Nu Chapter of Sigma Tau Gamma Fraternity Scholarship
The John Garrett Bruscato Memorial Scholarship
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
The Lance Michael Thomas Memorial Scholarship
The Life Choices Endowed Scholarship
The Paul and Mary V. Fink Scholarship
The Scott Scholars Scholarship
Tom and Mayme Scott Scholarship
ULM Alumni Association Prestige License Plate Scholarship
William R. “Billy” and Catherine Boles Memorial Fund
Zeta Phi Beta Beta Theta Sorority Endowed Scholarship

HONORS PROGRAM

George and Ruth Smith Memorial Honors Scholarship

PRESIDENT’S OFFICE

President’s Top Hawks Fund
ULM General Scholarship Fund

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Nick Lassiter Memorial Scholarship
ULM Student Involvement Scholarship
 
If you have any questions, please contact: Mary Schmeer (318) 342-5259 or email scholarships@ulm.edu.

ULM Athletic Foundation Scholarships

(Provided to the University for Athletic Scholarships Support)

FRANK BUCHANAN MEMORIAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP. Established as a memorial by his wife, Mrs. Shirley Buchanan, and family.

BILL BURROUGHS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP. Established as a memorial by family and friends.

ALVA S. HUFFMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established as a memorial by the Harry M. Lemert High Twelve Club. Mr. Huffman was head of the Department of Health and Physical Education for thirty years (1940-1970).

JOHNNY HUNTSMAN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP. Established by Monroe businessman Johnny Huntsman.

JIM MALONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by the University of Louisiana at Monroe Athletic Scholarship Foundation in memory of legendary coach Jim Malone (1934-1953).

CHARLES F. MARTIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by family and friends in memory of Charlie Martin who started the athletic training program and built on it over 24 years of service.

JOHN D. PARKER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by the family and friends of Dr. John D. Parker.

MELVIN R. SHOWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by the family and friends of Melvin R. Shows.

LENNY FANT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by supporters and friends of Lenny Fant, former basketball coach (1957-1979). Provides scholarships for the son or daughter of a former ULM men’s basketball letterman or a player working toward his degree upon expiration of athletic eligibility.

JAMES H. RIVERS ENDOWED GOLF SCHOLARSHIP. Established by family and friends of the late James H. Rivers. Provides scholarships for student athletes on the ULM golf team.

LARRY BUTLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by Tim McGraw in memory of Larry Butler, long-time coach, teacher and administrator at Start Junior High and High School. Provides scholarships for members of the men’s basketball team.

JOHN C. PITTINGTON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by the University of Louisiana at Monroe Athletic Scholarship Foundation in memory of aquatics coach John Pittington. Provides scholarships for student athletes in an approved NCAA sport.


AWARDS

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Presented to the top ten percent of each Military Science class based on grades earned in ROTC subjects in competition with their peers.

ALPHA DELTA KAPPA—ALPHA GAMMA AND ALPHA CHAPTERS’ AWARDS: Awarded annually to outstanding women student teachers.

ALPHA OMICRON PI AWARDS: Awarded annually—the Pledge Cup Award, Outstanding Member Award, Outstanding Pledge Award, and Outstanding Scholarship Award.

ALPHA PSI OMEGA (DRAMA) EMMA ALEXANDER AWARD: For outstanding contribution to theatre at ULM.

ALPHA PSI OMEGA (DRAMA) TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: For outstanding technical work on a dramatic production.

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY AWARD: Awarded annually by the ACS to the outstanding student in Analytical Chemistry.

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY ORGANIC CHEMISTRY AWARD: Awarded annually by the ACS Polymer Division to the outstanding student in organic chemistry.

AMERICAN DEFENSE PREPAREDNESS AWARD: Awarded to the Military Science IV cadet who is in the upper half of the academic class and rated in the top twenty percent of his platoon and company at Advanced Camp.

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTS AWARD: Awarded annually by the AIC to the outstanding graduating senior in Chemistry.

AMERICAN LEGION GOLD MEDAL: Awarded annually to the senior ROTC cadet who demonstrates academic excellence and general military excellence by showing outstanding leadership, discipline, character, and citizenship.

AMERICAN PHARMACEUTICAL ASSOCIATION SENIOR RECOGNITION AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating pharmacy senior who has exhibited outstanding work in the Academy of Students of Pharmacy chapter.

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HOSPITAL PHARMACISTS STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD: Awarded annually to a pharmacy student who has interest and leadership in institutional pharmacy practice.

AMERICAN VETERANS OF WORLD WAR II, KOREA AND VIETNAM MEDAL: Awarded annually to the Advanced Course cadet who has demonstrated superior patriotism and is in good standing in ROTC and academic subjects.

ARMED FORCES COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTRONICS MEDAL: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior ROTC cadet who is majoring in math, chemistry, physics or technical photography, who has demonstrated superior leadership and academic achievements.

ARMY SUPERIOR CADET MEDAL: Awarded annually to the most outstanding cadet in each Military Science class. The cadet must be in the upper one-fourth of the class both academically and in Military Science, and have demonstrated exemplary leadership and achievement.

ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDAL: Awarded annually to the third year cadet who is in the top ten percent of the Military Science class and top twenty-five percent of the academic class, and who has contributed most to advancing the standing of ROTC at the University.

ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY MILITARY HISTORY AWARD: Awarded annually to the cadet who has demonstrated excellence in the study of military history.

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL COMMUNICATION: Awarded annually by the Facts and Comparisons Publishing Corporation to a graduating pharmacy senior who has exhibited a level of excellence in clinical pharmacy, particularly as this pertains to patient contact and communications.

BANCROFT BOWL: The Bancroft Silver Bowl, donated by T.O. Bancroft, is awarded to the outstanding company in the ROTC Cadet Corps. The name of the winning company and the company commander will be engraved on the bowl.

BARKDULL FAULK POST, AMERICAN LEGION MEDAL: Awarded annually to the fourth-year cadet who is in the top 25% of the class in Military Science and academic grades and has demonstrated general military excellence.

BARKSDALE CHAPTER NATIONAL SOJOURNERS MEDAL: Awarded annually to the second or third year cadet who has demonstrated outstanding patriotism and is in the upper 25% of the academic class.

HARRY M. BELL ACCOUNTING AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding junior or non-graduating senior in accounting.

DR. WILLIAM L. BENDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY: Awarded annually to the outstanding pre-medical student.

BETA GAMMA SIGMA AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding Master of Business Administration graduate in Beta Gamma Sigma.

BETA GAMMA SIGMA AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding graduating senior in Beta Gamma Sigma.

BETA GAMMA SIGMA AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding junior in Beta Gamma Sigma.

BETA SIGMA BIOLOGICAL SOCIETY AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding biology major.

OUTSTANDING BIOLOGY SENIOR AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior majoring in Biology.

GOUL S. BROWN MEMORIAL AWARD: The “Flying Farmer Award” is presented annually to the Agriculture senior with the highest scholastic achievement.

DERWOOD CANN MEDAL: Awarded annually to the fourth-year Military Science cadet with the best overall ROTC Advanced Camp performance.

CENTRAL SAVINGS BANK AND TRUST COMPANY AWARD: Awarded annually to the fourth-year military science cadet demonstrating the greatest overall improvements in academic studies and leadership.

CHEMICAL RUBBER COMPANY FRESHMAN CHEMISTRY AWARD: Awarded annually by CRC to the outstanding freshman chemistry student.

CHOIR SERVICE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding graduating choir member.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES DEAN’S AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in the College of Business and Social Sciences based upon scholarship, leadership, character, and extracurricular activities.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in the College of Business and Social Sciences based upon scholarship, leadership, character, and extracurricular activities.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES HONOR AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in the College of Business and Social Sciences based upon scholarship, leadership, character, and extracurricular activities.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARDS: Awarded to one or more education majors with 3.0 overall GPA and evidence of financial need.

COLONIAL DAMES OF THE 17TH CENTURY AWARD: Awarded to the cadet who has good grades in Military Science and academic subjects, and who has demonstrated patriotism by enthusiastic participation in the ROTC program.

OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD AWARD: Presented to the Military Science cadet demonstrating the highest degree of motivation and proficiency in Color Guard activities throughout the school year.

SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY INNOVATIVE CLINICAL TECHNIQUES AWARD: The recipient(s) must be a student(s) who has at least a 3.0 GPA and has completed at least one section of CODI 576. The innovative technique must deal with assessment or remediation, must be original, and must have been judged as “clinically useful” by at least 50% of the faculty. The student must submit the technique to the faculty.

SENIOR COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior computer science major.

FRESHMAN COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding freshman in computer science.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior majoring in Computer Information Systems.

OUTSTANDING CRIMINAL JUSTICE MAJOR: Awarded annually to the outstanding Criminal Justice major.

DAUGHTERS OF AMERICAN REVOLUTION MEDAL: Awarded annually to the fourth year cadet who is in the top 25% of the class in ROTC and academic grades, and who has demonstrated outstanding character, discipline, leadership, and patriotism.

DAUGHTERS OF FOUNDERS AND PATRIOTS OF AMERICA MEDAL: Awarded annually to the first- or second-year cadet who has excelled in the Military Science class and has demonstrated high patriotism and leadership.

DELTA KAPPA GAMMA (ALPHA NU CHAPTER): Frances Baldwin Recruitment Grant: Awarded to an outstanding senior teacher education major who will be student teaching during the current academic year.

DELTA KAPPA GAMMA (ETA CHAPTER): Recruitment Grant: Awarded to an outstanding senior teacher education student.

DELTA OMICRON AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding member.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD: Awarded annually by the Louisiana Dental Hygienists’ Association to the outstanding senior majoring in Dental Hygiene.

DENTAL HYGIENE CLINICAL AWARD: Awarded annually by the Northeast Louisiana Dental Hygienists’ Association to the student who in the opinion of the faculty has performed at an outstanding level in all aspects of clinical practice.

DENTAL HYGIENE SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating senior who has the highest average in the class.

ARK-LA-MISS DENTAL SPECIALTY CENTER AWARD: This award goes to the dental hygiene student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in the basic science of Head and Neck Anatomy and the clinical science of General and Oral Pathology. The student must also demonstrate the character and personal integrity most desirable in the profession of Dental Hygiene.

DISTINGUISHED MILITARY STUDENT: Presented annually to the top twenty-five percent of the ROTC senior class for academic and leadership achievements.

DRAMA/THEATRE AWARDS: Awarded annually by the Department of Speech Communication and Theatre to outstanding student actors and actresses in the categories of Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Supporting Actress.

ECONOMICS AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student in Economics.

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AWARDS: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior student majoring in Family and Consumer Sciences.

OUTSTANDING FORENSIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded to the team member who contributed most to the Forensics program as determined by the Director of Forensics.

SENIOR ENGLISH AWARD: Awarded to an outstanding senior majoring in English.

ROBERT EWING, JR., JOURNALISM AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding journalism student.

FACULTY SCHOLASTIC RECOGNITION AWARD (PHARMACY): A rotating plaque award presented to the organization (Kappa Epsilon, Kappa Psi, or Phi Delta Chi) with the highest grade average for the Spring and Fall semesters.

FINANCE—COMMERCIAL BANKING AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student majoring in Finance—Commercial Banking.

FINE ARTS CLUB AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in one of the fine arts.

MOST IMPROVED COLORGUARD AWARD: Awarded to the ROTC cadet who is the most improved and has excelled in drill proficiency.

GENERAL BUSINESS AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student majoring in General Business.

ERIS J. GINN AWARD IN SOCIAL WORK: Awarded to an outstanding student entering practicum.

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT IN ENGLISH: Awarded to an outstanding Graduate Student majoring in English.

H.B. “Hank” HARGROVE MEMORIAL AWARD FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN AVIATION STUDIES: Established by the Southern Airway Pilot’s Association. Awarded annually to the graduating senior in Aviation with the highest academic standing.

HISTORY OF PHARMACY AWARD: Awarded annually by the American Institute of the History of Pharmacy to a graduating pharmacy senior who has demonstrated exceptional achievement in the area of pharmaco-historical study.

RODNEY J. HOBBS POST VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS MEDAL: Awarded annually to the cadet who has good grades and has demonstrated outstanding achievement in Military Science subjects and activities.

ROBERT L. HOLT AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHEMISTRY: Presented to a chemistry major (sophomore, junior or senior) who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance. Selection by the Chemistry Faculty is partially based on financial need.

ALVA S. HUFFMAN AWARDS: Awarded annually to the outstanding male and female senior majoring in Health and Physical Education.

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student majoring in Insurance and Real Estate.

PRESTON JUVENAL AWARD: Awarded annually by the Athletic Committee to a freshman athlete who has demonstrated excellence in three areas: scholarship, character, and leadership.

KAPPA EPSILON AWARDS: (1) Outstanding Member Award presented to the graduating senior of Kappa Epsilon voted the most outstanding, most active, by the Fraternity. (2) Outstanding Pledge Award.

KAPPA KAPPA IOTA AWARD: Awarded to an outstanding senior teacher education major.

KAPPA TAU ALPHA OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR: Recognizes the senior with the superior academic achievement in the Mass Communications major.

FRANCIS S. KELSO OUTSTANDING SENIOR FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AWARD: An annual award based on scholarship, participation, dedication to the profession, and promise of professional growth.

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS AWARD: Presented to the cadet in the Military Science III class who has shown outstanding examples of high moral character, ability to perform in a leadership role, and a desire to serve his country.

ALBERT P. LAUVE MEMORIAL AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating pharmacy senior who has demonstrated good moral character and exceptional performance in both hospital related courses and the hospital environment.

LEMMON AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating senior in pharmacy with outstanding qualities of leadership and interest in pharmacy.

LILLY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating pharmacy senior having the highest scholastic average in the professional curriculum.

LEAH LOMBARD AWARD: Awarded annually to a fourth year woman in the School of Pharmacy.

LOUISIANA NATIONAL GUARD SMP AWARD: Awarded to the most outstanding Military Science IV cadet who is a member of the Louisiana Army National Guard.

DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Awarded annually to the outstanding graduate in Radiologic Technology.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN MANAGEMENT: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior majoring in Management.

MARCUS B. MAPP AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING: Awarded each semester to an outstanding Geosciences Graduate Assistant for his or her teaching performance.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN MARKETING: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior majoring in Marketing.

GEORGE C. MARSHALL ROTC AWARD: Awarded to the most outstanding Military Science IV cadet in each ROTC unit.

BEVERLY JEAN MARVIN MEMORIAL ART AWARD: Awarded each semester to outstanding students majoring in any area of the visual arts. Number of recipients varies, depending on the funds available.

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING MBA GRADUATE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student in each graduating class of the Master of Business Administration program in the College of Business and Social Sciences.

FRESHMAN MATHEMATICS AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in mathematics.

SENIOR MATHEMATICS AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding senior mathematics major.

McKESSON AWARD: Awarded annually to the outgoing president of the local chapter of the Academy of Students of Pharmacy (ASP).

MCNEIL DEAN’S AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating senior with outstanding achievement in Pharmacy Administration.

MERCK, SHARP AND DOHME AWARDS: Three annual awards presented to the first professional year pharmacy student with the highest entering grade point average and the two graduating pharmacy seniors with outstanding achievement in Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutics, respectively.

MILAN PHARMACEUTICALS EXCELLENCE IN PHARMACY AWARD: Awarded annually to a student demonstrating high professional motivation.

MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART AWARD: Presented annually to the junior ROTC cadet who clearly demonstrates outstanding leadership and actively participates in ROTC activities.

THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE WORLD WARS AWARD: Awarded annually to the ROTC cadet who has shown the most improvement in military and scholastic studies during the school year.

MONROE CITY CLASSROOM TEACHERS ASSOCIATION AWARD: Two awards for excellent prospective teachers who are or will be student teaching in Monroe City Schools (Fall student and Spring student teacher selected.)

MONROE CITY PANHELLENIC AWARD: Awarded annually to the most outstanding sorority woman.

JOHN SINGLETON MOSBY AWARD: Awarded to the Bayou Raider who has demonstrated the highest degree of motivation and proficiency in Raider activities throughout the school year.

MOST PROMISING GRADUATE CLINICIAN AWARD: Awarded to first year graduate clinician with outstanding clinical performance. Recipient cannot have been enrolled in clinic as an undergraduate student. The recipient must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

MUSIC EDUCATOR’S NATIONAL CONFERENCE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student teacher of music.

NATIONAL SOJOURNERS MEDAL: Provided annually to a sophomore or junior ROTC cadet who achieved academic excellence and who demonstrated and encouraged the ideas of Americanism in deed and conduct to the Corps of Cadets and on campus.

NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING ASSOCIATION GRADUATE AWARD: Recognizes a full time graduate student in the Speech-Language Pathology program with a GPA of 3.5 or higher who demonstrates outstanding involvement in professional or related activities. Must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Recognizes a student in Speech-Language Pathology demonstrating outstanding classroom and clinical abilities and contributing leadership and service to NSSLHA. Must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

NEWS-STAR JOURNALISTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD: Annually honors an outstanding senior for achievements in the areas of reporting, editing, and journalistic professionalism.

NURSING FACULTY AWARD: Awarded to the outstanding student in each graduating class based on scholarship, leadership, and qualities of professionalism.

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY CLINICAL AWARD: Awarded annually to the OTA student who has performed at an outstanding level in all aspects of clinical practice.

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded annually to the OTA student with the highest grade point average.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding OTA student.

OFFICE INFORMATION SYSTEMS ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student completing the Office Information Systems Associate of Science program.

PFIZER PHARMACEUTICALS COMMUNITY PHARMACY AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating senior pharmacy student for excellence in the area of community pharmacy practice.

PHARMACOLOGY AWARD: Awarded annually to a senior pharmacy student who has shown outstanding performance in Pharmacology.

PHARMACY RESEARCH ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduate student for research achievement in the College of Health Sciences. Awards are presented to one or more students in each Division of the College of Health Sciences.

PHI ALPHA THETA AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding undergraduate and graduate member of the Epsilon-Tau Chapter of Phi Alpha Theta, national honor society in history.

PHI BETA MU BAND AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior bandsman.

PHI DELTA CHI AWARDS: Two achievement awards are presented during the spring semester. One award goes to the member with the highest quality point average. The second award goes to the member with the most improved quality point average.

PI SIGMA EPSILON CERTIFICATE OF MERIT: Awarded annually to the outstanding member of Pi Sigma Epsilon.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Awarded annually by direction of the President of ULM to the cadet in each Military Science class with the highest overall academic average during the previous school semesters.

PREVENTIVE DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD: Awarded annually by Proctor and Gamble to the senior student who has made outstanding contributions in the areas of Community and Preventive Dentistry.

PROFESSOR OF MILITARY SCIENCE AWARD: Awarded to the cadet in each Military Science class who has demonstrated outstanding military leadership and is in the upper one-third of the Military Science class.

RECONDO BADGE: Presented to ROTC cadets who have successfully completed all phases of training at Advanced Camp, Fort Riley, Kansas, and have scored above the camp average in physical training, marksmanship, and land navigation.

RESERVE OFFICERS’ ASSOCIATION MEDAL: Awarded annually to the second, third, and fourth year cadet who ranks in the top 10% of his ROTC class and has demonstrated outstanding leadership.

RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION MEDAL: Awarded annually to a junior ROTC cadet who shows exceptional potential for military leadership.

RHO CHI UNDERGRADUATE ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: Certificates of Achievement issued to pre-pharmacy students with at least a 3.0 grade average.

ROCHE PHARMACY COMMUNICATIONS AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating senior pharmacy student who has demonstrated effective communication with patients, commitment to the profession, interest in patient care, and a congenial and compassionate attitude toward the needs of the patients.

ROTC “SPIRIT” AWARD: Savings bond, provided by an anonymous donor, awarded to the outstanding cadet in each Military Science class who has demonstrated outstanding patriotism, enthusiasm, and initiative in participation of ROTC activities.

SCABBARD AND BLADE AWARD: Awarded to the Scabbard and Blade member who has achieved and maintained the most exemplary standards of performance.

SIGMA LAMBDA CHI AWARD: Awarded each semester to the outstanding Construction graduate.

SIGMA LAMBDA CHI SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Awarded each semester to the graduating senior in the School of Construction with the highest grade-point average.

SIGMA PHI ALPHA DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD: An annual award presented to two graduating seniors who rank in the upper twenty percent of their class, rank highest in character and exhibit qualities for future growth and attainment.

SIGMA PI SIGMA PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior physics student as judged by the Physics Department faculty.

LEWIS C. SLATER AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding chemistry student for scholarship and service to the department.

SMITH, KLINE, AND BEECHAM CLINICAL PHARMACY AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating pharmacy senior who has demonstrated a combination of scholastic achievement and professional excellence in the clinical setting.

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL WORK MAJOR: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior Social Work major.

SOCIAL WORK PROGRAM AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Awarded annually to a Social Work major with junior standing who has demonstrated commitment to the social work profession.

SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding accounting senior by the Society of Louisiana Certified Public Accountants.

SOCIETY OF THE WAR OF 1812: Presented annually to a sophomore cadet who demonstrates academic excellence and high moral character.

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN SOCIAL WORK: Presented to the Social Work major with senior standing who has excelled in academics and/or extra curricular activities.

OUTSTANDING SOCIOLOGY MAJOR: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior Sociology major.

SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION MEDAL: Awarded to the first-year ROTC cadet who has distinguished himself by his leadership and is in the upper 10% of his Military Science class in ROTC and academic standing.

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT IN COMMUNICATION: Awarded annually to a student who exemplifies commitment to scholarship and development of critical thinking skills. Recipient must possess an overall GPA of 3.5 or higher.

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE IN SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY AWARD: Presented to the undergraduate who has demonstrated outstanding service while displaying an attitude of cooperativeness and responsibility. The recipient must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

GRADUATE CLINICIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD IN SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY: The recipient must be a full-time student for one of the four semesters of the academic year in which the award is given with an overall graduate GPA of 3.3 or higher, have completed one semester of graduate level clinic, and exemplify involvement in professional and related activities. The recipient must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

GRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD IN SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY: Presented to a full-time student enrolled for one of the two semesters of the academic year in which the award is given. The student must have a graduate GPA of 3.3 or higher, and have demonstrated superior effort in the area of research as judged by 80% of the departmental faculty.

LADY STAHL MEMORIAL AWARD: Recognizes the most outstanding contributions to student publications.

STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS: Awarded annually to the best all-around graduates, man and woman.

TARR AWARD: Awarded annually by Sigma Gamma Epsilon, Earth Sciences honorary, to an outstanding senior in Geosciences.

TELEVISION/FILM PRODUCTION AWARDS: Awarded for meritorious contributions in television and film production.

TOXICOLOGY AWARD: Presented to the toxicology senior having the highest grade point average in professional toxicology courses.

UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE AWARD: Awarded annually to an advanced cadet who has shown the most improvement in military leadership, dependability, and adherence to military discipline since the previous semester.

UNIVERSITY INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP CUP: Awarded annually to the fraternity with the highest scholarship.

UNIVERSITY PANHELLENIC COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP CUP: Awarded annually to the sorority with the highest scholarship.

UNOCAL TOXICOLOGY FELLOWSHIP: Awarded annually to an upper division toxicology major showing exceptional commitment to Toxicology.

UPJOHN PHARMACY RESEARCH AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating pharmacy student or senior graduate student in the College of Health Sciences for excellence in research.

GEORGE T. WALKER AWARD: Awarded annually by the Athletic Committee to a senior athlete who has demonstrated excellence in scholarship, character, and leadership.

WALL STREET JOURNAL AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in the College of Business and Social Sciences based upon scholarship, leadership, character, and extracurricular activities.

LILLIAN HERRON WILLIAMSON AWARD: Awarded to an outstanding library science student who is interested in librarianship as a profession.

Y’S MENS’ ASSOCIATION OF MONROE AWARD: Annual award to the third-year ROTC cadet who has achieved the highest score on the Physical Fitness Test.

Other awards are made for excellence in athletics, intramural sports, history, and writing. Special recognition is given by the Mortar Board Tapping Ceremony to outstanding young students in scholarship, leadership, and service. Several professional awards are given annually by the School of Pharmacy.