The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
ULM logo
    University of Louisiana at Monroe
   
 
  Nov 21, 2017
 
 
    
2015-2016 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Scholarships



www.ulm.edu/scholarships/

University Scholarships for Freshman

The Scholarship Office is located in the University Library, second floor. For more information regarding scholarship, visit www.ulm.edu/scholarships/, call (318) 342-7777, (318) 342-3543, or (800) 372-5127, or email scholarships@ulm.edu.

Information on Freshman Academic Scholarships, including application and deadline information, is available at the web address above. All are awarded for a maximum of eight semesters, provided the student meets retention requirements (see website).


Other Scholarships and Fee Waivers

Employee Fee Waiver

The University offers a partial tuition reduction to qualified employees or their dependents. Guidelines may be found on ULM’s website:

Employee Fee Waiver Policy

http://www.ulm.edu/hr/policies/employeeclasspolicy.pdf

Dependent Fee Waiver Policy

http://www.ulm.edu/hr/policies/dependenttuitionfeeexemption.pdf

Applications may be downloaded at

www.ulm.edu/hr/forms.html


Graduate Assistantships

Teaching and research assistantships are available to graduate students who are eligible for regular admission to a specific graduate degree program. Duties and stipends vary for the different appointments. Applications for assistantships should be directed to the administrator of the academic or administrative unit in which the assistantship is desired.


ROTC Scholarships

Four-year scholarships are available to high school seniors on a competitive basis. Applications, available through the Military Science Department, must be completed by November 10.

Three- and two-year on campus ROTC scholarships are available. Applications must be completed by February 20.

ROTC scholarships pay tuition and fees, books, and also provides a $300 - $500 monthly stipend.


Louisiana National Guard Tuition Waiver

Under Louisiana Statute R.S. 29:36.1, certain members of the Louisiana National Guard may be exempted from paying the tuition portion of fees. Contact the National Guard or the ULM Student Account Services Office for more information.


Academic Common Market

The Academic Common Market is an interstate agreement between Southern Regional Education Board states for sharing academic programs through an exchange of students across state lines. If an academic program is not offered in one of these states, a student may be able to attend the University of Louisiana at Monroe and not have to pay out-of-state fees if certain criteria are met. For further information, contact the Board of Higher Education in student’s home state or the University of Louisiana at Monroe Scholarship Office.


Sixty and Over Fee Waiver

Any person 60 years of age or older who registers for three or fewer credit hours per semester may do so at no charge except for the application fee, technology fee, energy surcharge, and parking decal, if needed, and any course-specific fees such as laboratory fees. Credit hours enrolled by such individuals in excess of three hours will require payment of the normal charges. The program cannot be used for audits. Continuing Education classes are not included. Contact the Scholarship Office www.ulm.edu/scholarships/


Spirit and Talent Scholarships

These scholarships are awarded based on academic average, talent and service to the University. Apply to the director of the Spirit or Talent Group.
 


Vocational Rehabilitation

This program is administered by the state for students with physical handicaps. Students should check with their high school principals, counselors, or the nearest Louisiana Rehabilitative Services Office.
 


Athletic Scholarships

The ULM Department of Athletics awards scholarships based on athletic ability, which is evaluated by Department of Athletics personnel. In addition to possessing athletic ability, a student who receives an athletic scholarship must (a) meet the academic requirements for initial and/or continuing enrollment at ULM, (b) meet NCAA requirements for receipt of initial and/or continuing athletic scholarship, and (c) enroll as a full-time student.


State and Federal Scholarships

LOUISIANA’S TUITION OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, “TOPS”. This plan is a tuition entitlement based on academic standards. For more information call the Louisiana Office of Student Financial Assistance at 1-800-259-5626. To apply for “TOPS”, you must annually submit a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA).

ROCKEFELLER SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. This scholarship program awards scholarships to outstanding students majoring in Wildlife, Forestry and/or Marine Sciences. Students must maintain a 2.5 GPA. The amount of the scholarship is $2,000 per academic year.

Information on the “TOPS” and Rockefeller Scholarships may be obtained by writing:

Scholarship/Grant Administrator
Office of Student Financial Assistance
Post Office Box 91202 • Baton Rouge, LA 70821-9202

If you need assistance in completing the application you should seek help from your high school guidance counselor, or the Office of Student Financial Assistance. You may contact the Scholarship Administrator by calling toll free in LA 1-800-259-5626 or (504)922-1011.


ULM Foundation Scholarship Endowments for Academics

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

HONORS PROGRAM
George and Ruth Smith Memorial Honors Scholarship

LIBRARY
Library Endowment - Friends of the Library

ADVANCEMENT & EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

ADVANCEMENT & EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
The Lillian L. and Fred A. Marx Endowment Fund

CONFERENCE CENTER
Conference Center Endowment

ARTS AND SCIENCES

AGRICULTURE
John Andrew Colvin Memorial Scholarship
Robert Layton Jr. Agriculture Scholarship
Martin A. McHenry Agriculture Scholarship
Bill and Anne Milstead Agriculture Scholarship
L. L. Price Scholarship in Agriculture
Nell Tull and Marvin Spangler Memorial Scholarship
Sam Walker Memorial Scholarship for Agriculture

ART
Gretchen Masur Dean Endowed Scholarship
Harry Lemert Fine Arts Scholarship
Beverly Jean, Marvin Memorial Arts Award
Mary Ellen and George Walker Scholarship Endowment

ARTS AND SCIENCES
Emmett Foster Memorial Scholarship

BAND
ULM Band Endowment

BIOLOGY
E. W. and Gladys Brown Memorial Scholarship
George Cox Memorial Scholarship
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
Charles E. DePoe Memorial Scholarship
Kappa Alpha Fred Page Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Tom Kee Memorial Scholarship in Biology
Bunnie M. and Enid W. McKoin Memorial Scholarship
Ted D. Price Memorial Scholarship

CHEMISTRY
Francis Baldwin Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
The Dr. Robert Holt Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Morgan Kidd Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry
Francis T. and Marian S. Wadsworth Endowment

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Terry M. Cannon Memorial Scholarship
Bailey Grant Memorial Scholarship in Criminal Justice
Billy G. Haynes Memorial Scholarship
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
Mike Kees State Trooper Memorial Scholarship
Kinsey Memorial Fund
Paul Howard Kitchens Memorial Scholarship
Monroe Police Local 81 Scholarship in Criminal Justice
Brian Putman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Sidney R. Wilhite Scholarship in Criminal Justice

ENGLISH
Louise E. Harris Scholarship
L. Marvin McKneely English Scholarship Award
L. M. McKneely Endowed Scholarship Fund
Dr. John McLemore Memorial Scholarship
Mary Ellen and George Walker Scholarship Endowment
Randall Wilson Memorial Endowment in Creative Writing

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES
Sara M. Greene Memorial Scholarship
Francis H. Kelso Family and Consumer Sciences Endowed Scholarship Fund
News Star / Home Economics Endowed Scholarship

FARM
The John Garrett Bruscato Equine Memorial Scholarship

GEOSCIENCES

American Petroleum Institute, Custer K. Primos Memorial Scholarship
E. W. and Gladys Brown Memorial Scholarship
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
Desk & Derrick Club of Monroe Scholarship
Jim and Faye Haddox Scholarship Endowment in Geology
Edward Taylor Heard Jr. Endowment
Lynn L. Leblanc Scholarship in Atmospheric Sciences
Marcus Mapp Endowment Scholarship
Thomas Mathieu Fund for Excellence in Geology
Paul L. Rawson Endowed Fund for Geosciences
The Sis Barringer Myers - American Petroleum Institute Scholarship

HISTORY
Brian Gregory Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Y. Harp Memorial Scholarship in Southern History
Joe Kalil Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Kappa Alpha Fred Page Memorial Scholarship
Winton Mizell Memorial Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Ned Wright Memorial Scholarship

COMMUNICATIONS
Bob Anderson Faculty Development Fund
Barbara & James Baxter Faculty Development Fund
John A. and Peter T. Beckish Memorial Scholarship
Lois and John Breaux Scholarship in Public Relations
Hope and Bob Carroll Faculty Development Fund
Christine & Frank Elkins Jr. Faculty Development Fund
Billy G. Haynes Memorial Scholarship
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
Johnnie Hollister Memorial Scholarship
Harry Lemert Fine Arts Scholarship
William Laffler Memorial Scholarship
James Parkerson Endowment
Mary Ellen and George Walker Scholarship Endowment

MATHEMATICS
John H. “Slim” Scogin Memorial Scholarship

MILITARY SCIENCE
Lt. Col. Travis A. French Memorial Award
Major General George Trousdale “Big I” Memorial Scholarship

MUSIC
Florence Allbritton Scholarship (Piano Award)
Emy-Lou Biedenharn Memorial Scholarship
Clara Freiberg Memorial Fund
Roger C. Frisbie Memorial Scholarship
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
Harry Lemert Fine Arts Scholarship
William Porter Memorial Trust
Franky Russell Endowed Memorial Jazz Ensemble Scholarship
Mary Ellen and George Walker Scholarship Endowment

PHYSICS
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
Alton McCready Memorial Scholarship

POLITICAL SCIENCE
Joe Kalil Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Kappa Alpha Fred Page Memorial Scholarship
Billy G. Haynes Memorial Scholarship
Winton Mizell Memorial Scholarship

SOCIAL WORK
Paul Howard Kitchens Memorial Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship

SOCIOLOGY
Paul Howard Kitchens Memorial Scholarship

THEATRE
The Brian Scholarship
Henry and Lillie Gerson Memorial Scholarship
Howard Leventhal Scholarship
Helen Spyker Memorial Scholarship
Mary Ellen and George Walker Scholarship Endowment

WORLD LANGUAGES
Annelies Hayward Trust Memorial Scholarship
Hazel Mitchell Scholarship Fund
Sparks Family Trust Scholarship
Yves M. Verret Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Marie Pierron Watson Memorial Scholarship

 

ZOOLOGY
Neil H. Douglas Scholarship in Zoology

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

ACCOUNTING
Michael Brice Memorial Scholarship
Lester L. Butler Memorial Scholarship
Henry A. Little Endowed Scholarship
Ted D. Price Memorial Scholarship

AVIATION
Leonard Battistone Memorial Scholarship
Claire Chennault Memorial Aviation Scholarship
Captain Troy T. Guillory Memorial Aviation Scholarship
Frank Hedrick Aviation Scholarship
Jimmy Don Hudson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
The Lenny Scheurer Endowed Memorial Fund
Greg Weesner Memorial Scholarship

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Howard E. Blackstock Memorial Scholarship
E. W. and Gladys Brown Memorial Scholarship
Ray L. Crowell Scholarship in Business Administration
Byron and Jean Davis Scholarship
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
Nick Dimos College of Business Scholarship
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
The Mary Sue Humble Jacka Scholarship
Kappa Alpha Fred Page Memorial Scholarship
Louise Briley Leake Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Henry A. Little Endowed Scholarship
J. Wayne Medley Endowed Memorial Scholarship
The Sis Barringer Myers - American Petroleum Institute Scholarship
Ouachita National Bank Education Trust Fund Scholarship
Ted D. Price Memorial Scholarship
David Robertson Personnel & Human Resources Scholarship
Southern Hardware & Supply / Marx Family Endowed Scholarship
H. Kirt Touchstone Jr. Memorial Scholarship

COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Ruth Bruner Endowed Scholarship
Peggy Clark Memorial PSI Scholarship
John H. “Slim” Scogin Memorial Scholarship

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Jon G. Camp Memorial Scholarship

CONSTRUCTION
John Ball Scholarship in Construction
John E. Baugh Memorial Scholarship
Don A. Baxter Endowment Scholarship in Construction
A. C. Breckenridge Memorial Scholarship
Bob Brooks School of Real Estate & Insurance Scholarship
Cecil Kay Carter Jr. Scholarship in Construction
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
Bill Eason Memorial Scholarship in Construction
David Geissler Memorial Scholarship
Bill Gilbert Scholarship in Construction
Hollis Graham Memorial Scholarship
J. Hilton Heard Memorial Scholarship
Hurvie Moak Scholarship for Construction
Home Builders Association of Northeast Louisiana Scholarship
Thurman Potts Endowment Fund for Construction Education
Lamar Rogers Scholarship in Construction

FINANCE
Ouachita National Bank Education Trust Fund Scholarship
Shady Wall Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Banking

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE
Gerald & Anne Arrant Scholarship in Insurance
Bob Brooks School of Real Estate & Insurance Scholarship
Excellence in Insurance Endowment
Louisiana Surplus Line Association Endowed Insurance Studies Scholarship
William D. and Gladys Sanders Scholarship

MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING
Don and Jean Giffen Memorial Scholarship
Cotham Haddad Memorial Scholarship

SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER
Camp Enterprise Endowment

EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION
Pat Williams Aswell Memorial Scholarship
Castles Memorial Scholarship
Fifth District Teachers Association Scholarship
Lanette S. Fisher Memorial Scholarship
Vance and Cora Lee Harrelson Memorial Scholarship
Billy Wayne Heckford Memorial Scholarship
Mary Herrington Memorial Scholarship
Billy and Florinell Laird Family Scholarship Endowment in Education
James O. Lancaster Jr. Memorial Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Floy Antley Wilhite Memorial Scholarship

EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Gertie Mae Allen and Eldrice H. Green Endowed Scholarship Fund
L. M. & C. C. Colvert Scholarship
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
Frances Davis Hammond Scholarship in Education
Jack and Ann Hayes Memorial Scholarship
Robert E. and Earleene D. Nolan Scholarship
Dr. Robert Elgin Ward Educational Scholarship
George W. Welch Education Scholarship

KINESIOLOGY
Ada Bess Hart Memorial Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Lucy Shackelford Endowment in Kinesiology
Dr. Lucy Shackelford Memorial Scholarship

LIBRARY SCIENCE
Zanona Flinn Endowed Scholarship

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY
R. D. Castles Endowment for Family Planning (Marriage and Family Counseling)
Jennifer Frazier Doles Memorial Scholarship in Marriage and Family Counseling Therapy

PSYCHOLOGY
Michael J. Raymond Memorial Scholarship

HEALTH SCIENCES

CANCER RESEARCH CENTER
George Bacon Memorial Scholarship
Tommie Mattison Graduate Scholarship in Cancer Research

DENTAL HYGIENE
George Cox Memorial Scholarship
Pilot Club of Monroe, Louisiana, Inc. Scholarship

HEALTH SCIENCES
E. W. and Gladys Brown Memorial Scholarship
Emmit Curry Memorial West Monroe Civitan Club Scholarship
The Kitty DeGree Scholarship Endowment
Evelyn MacKay Endowment Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship

MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE
Pilot Club of Monroe, Louisiana, Inc. Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship

NURSING
Dr. Faheam and Helen Cannon Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Dr. Ben Cobb Memorial Nursing Award
John Andrew Colvin Memorial Scholarship
Mary Davidson Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Franciscan Missionaries Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Mauri Anne Hancock Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Melissa G. Mahaffey Memorial Scholarship
Monroe District Nurses Association Scholarship Endowment
The Sis Barringer Myers - American Petroleum Institute Scholarship
Dorothy K. Page Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Pilot Club of Monroe, Louisiana, Inc. Scholarship
Ted D. Price Memorial Scholarship
Sam Rubin Jr. Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Carolyn Thom Sullivan Nursing Scholarship
Christine Taunton Scholarship in Nursing

SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
Lawrence Danna Speech Scholarship
Lynn Rowe Moore Speech-Language Pathology Scholarship
George Moses Memorial Endowment
Sertoma Club of Monroe-West Monroe Scholarship

PHARMACY

PHARMACY
E. W. and Gladys Brown Memorial Scholarship
Bruce Buckingham Memorial Scholarship
CAPA - Billy Middleton Memorial Scholarship
Calcasieu Pharmaceutical Association Scholarship
Cardinal Health Scholarship Endowment
Charles Daspit Memorial Scholarship
Fifth District Pharmaceutical Association Scholarship
Vincent Lomonte Memorial Scholarship
Evelyn MacKay Scholarship
Ted D. Price Memorial Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Endowed Scholarship
School of Pharmacy Endowment
Allen B. Thigpen Memorial Scholarship

TOXICOLOGY
American Petroleum Institute, Custer K. Primos Memorial Scholarship

PRESIDENT’S OFFICE

PRESIDENT
John Lucien McDonald, Sr. Family Memorial Endowment Fund

STUDENT AFFAIRS

STUDENT LIFE AND LEADERSHIP
Nick Lassiter Memorial Scholarship
ULM Student Involvement Scholarship

NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS
Pearl Gaskins Cofer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Monroe/West Monroe Business & Professional Women’s Scholarship

WATER SKI TEAM
Vicky C. Anzalone Memorial Scholarship
Dean Thomas E. Murphy Water Ski Scholarship

GENERAL / NON-SPECIFIC

Abell Scholarship
Am Vets Post 66 Scholarship
T. W. Auger Memorial Scholarship
The Beta Nu Chapter of Sigma Tau Gamma Fraternity Scholarship
Caddo/Bossier Alumni Scholarship
Dennis Robert “Bob” Carrol Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Morris Henry Carroll Memorial Endowed Scholarship
CENLA Alumni Chapter Educational Scholarship
Christian Science Academic Scholarship
Karen Ohme Coon Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Employee Activity Committee (EAC) Scholarship
Paul and Mary V. Fink Scholarship
First Generation Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship
Oscar Cahn and Kurt & Irmgard Fisher Scholarship
Franklin Parish Alumni ULM Endowed Scholarship
Jeffrey Gathings Memorial Scholarship
Milton and Bertha Masur Gorn Scholarship
Mary Goss Charities Scholarship
Harper Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Jim Hawkins Scholarship
Ernest and Sophia Holloway Scholarship Fund
Howard’s Endowment Fund
T. and Dollie John Endowed Scholarship Fund
Michael Todd Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Kiwanis Club Scholarship
La Quinta Motor Inns Endowed Scholarship
Natalie and Sara Lenard Scholarship
A. B. and Alyne Little Family Memorial Scholarship
George “Chip” Luffey Memorial Scholarship
Elise Mapp Endowed Scholarship
John Ben McCoy and Inez McCoy Loper Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Charles H. McDonald (Charlie Mac) ULM Retirees Scholarship
Anna Meyer Trust George A. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Mitchiner - Gittinger Endowed Scholarship
Frances Morris Memorial Scholarship
L Club Children’s Memorial Scholarship
Lake Oxford Memorial Scholarship
Otto E. Passman Scholarship
Renwick Family Foundation Scholarship
Rotary Club of Monroe Endowed Scholarship
Richard S. Rowan Memorial Scholarship
Scherck Bogen Endowed Scholarship
Mayme and Tom Scott Baptist Children’s Home Scholarship
Tom and Mayme Scott Scholarship
Sherman - Jackson Endowed Scholarship
Spirit of the Warhawks Scholarship
Johnette Tollett Memorial
Elsie Webb Scholarship Endowment
Don Weems-31 Ambassador Endowed Scholarship
Jessie G. and Doniel B. Weil Memorial Endowed Scholarship
T. J. Williams Memorial Scholarship
Donald Holland Memorial Endowment
Winn Parish Scholarship

ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS
ARTS AND SCIENCES

AGRICULTURE
Bayou Kennel Club, Inc. Scholarship

ART
Fanny Halbert Foundation Scholarship

ARTS AND SCIENCES
Frank Morgan Jr. Scholarship

BIOLOGY
Ouachita Medical Society Auxiliary, Inc. Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Annual Scholarship

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Buddy Henderson Memorial Scholarship
Jerry Posey Memorial Scholarship
West Monroe Police Reserve Criminal Justice Scholarship

FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Sigma Delta Pi Scholarship

GERONTOLOGY
Gerontology Faculty Scholarship
Dr. Robert Haacker Memorial Award/Scholarship in Gerontology
Stephanie Pepper Memorial Scholarship in Gerontology

COMMUNICATION
James A. Noe Memorial Scholarship
James A. Noe Recruiting Scholarship
Radio Monroe KNOE FM Scholarship

MATHEMATICS
The Kelly Mathematical Merit Scholarship

MUSIC
Christmas Madrigal Dinner Scholarship
Roger DiGiulian Memorial Scholarship
Roger Vernon Foss Memorial Music Education Scholarship
LA Federation of Music Clubs - Monroe District
Mac McClung Choral Award
Monroe Symphony League String Scholarship
Ernest and Jane Moran Music Education Scholarship

SOCIAL WORK
Eris Ginn Honors Award in Social Work
Social Work Program Award of Excellence

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Edric Thomas Award of Courage
Northeast Louisiana Society for Human Resource Management

COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEM
Computer Information Systems Scholarship Fund

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Jon G. Camp Memorial Scholarship

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE
Independent Insurance Agents of Ouachita, Inc. Scholarship
Insurance Professionals of Northeast Louisiana Scholarship
Northeast Louisiana Chapter Society CPCU Finance/Insurance

EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION
Franklin Parish Teacher Education Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Annual Scholarship
ULM Special Education Department Scholarship

EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Fidelis Gamma Chapter of Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship

HEALTH SCIENCES

DENTAL HYGIENE
Dental Hygiene Scholarship Fund

HEALTH SCIENCES
Morehouse Parish Medical Society Auxiliary Scholarship
Lettie P. Whitehead Foundation Scholarship

MEDICAL LABORATORY SICENCE
Clinical Laboratory Science Society Mark Jones Memorial Scholarship
Sackman Marx LifeShare Blood Center Scholarship
Ouachita Medical Society Auxiliary, Inc. Scholarship
St. Francis North Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
John D. and Avis S. Ramsey Memorial Annual Scholarship

NURSING
Grand Council Chapter Masonic Foundation of LA Scholarship-Nursing
Morehouse Parish Medical Society Auxiliary Scholarship
Ouachita Medical Society Auxiliary, Inc. Scholarship
St. Francis North Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Carol Price Memorial Scholarship in Nursing
School of Nursing Scholarship Fund
Richard Sorenson Scholarship in Nursing
Uniforms For You Scholarship
Lettie P. Whitehead Foundation Scholarship

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
The Amanda Hernandez Spirit of OT Scholarship
St. Francis North Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship

RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY
St. Francis North Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Ouachita Medical Society Auxiliary, Inc. Scholarship
Richard Sorenson Scholarship-Radiology

SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY
George Moses Speech and Hearing Scholarship
George Moses Speech & Hearing Graduate Scholarship
St. Francis North Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship

PHARMACY

PHARMACY
College of Pharmacy Hurricane Scholarship
NACDS Foundation Pharmacy Partners Scholarship
St. Francis North Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Reinhaus Foundation Scholarship
Lettie P. Whitehead Foundation Scholarship
CVS Caremark Scholarship Fund
Walgreen’s Diversity Scholarship

TOXICOLOGY
International Paper Scholarship in Toxicology

PRESIDENT’S OFFICE

PRESIDENT’S OFFICE
ULM General Scholarship Fund

GENERAL / NON-SPECIFIC

CenturyTel Corporation Scholarships
Dallas / Ft. Worth Alumni Chapter Scholarship Fund
De Nova Book Club Scholarship
Merrill David Pharmacy Student Scholarship
Farmers Grain Terminal Scholarship
Howard Hicks Memorial Scholarship
Strauss Interests Scholarship
Martin Foundation Scholarship
The Matador Club of Monroe Scholarship
Lea Joyner Memorial “A Life for a Life” Scholarship
Harry Lemert High Twelve Award
Richland State Bank - Fred Morgan Memorial Scholarship
The Community Foundation of Shreveport-Bossier Scholarship
Berry Plastics Scholarship
Tri-District Boys Club Scholarship Fund
CIAF - Central Louisiana Chapter
CIAF - Lafayette Chapter
B. J. Crowley Memorial Scholarship Fund
Desk & Derrick Club - Shreveport Chapter
Paul Martin Memorial Scholarship
Morehouse Parish Alumni Chapter Annual Scholarship

If you have any questions, please contact: Mary Schmeer (318) 342-6890 or email fndscholarships@ulm.edu.

ATHLETICS

ATHLETIC/SCHOLARSHIPS
Saul Adler (American Legion) Scholarship
T. O. Bancroft Sr. Endowment Fund
Lenny Fant Scholarship
Bob “Coach” Groseclose Scholarship
George Moses Memorial Scholarship Endowment
 


ULM Athletic Foundation Scholarships

(Provided to the University for Athletic Scholarships Support)

FRANK BUCHANAN MEMORIAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP. Established as a memorial by his wife, Mrs. Shirley Buchanan, and family.

BILL BURROUGHS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP. Established as a memorial by family and friends.

ALVA S. HUFFMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established as a memorial by the Harry M. Lemert High Twelve Club. Mr. Huffman was head of the Department of Health and Physical Education for thirty years (1940-1970).

JOHNNY HUNTSMAN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP. Established by Monroe businessman Johnny Huntsman.

JIM MALONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by the University of Louisiana at Monroe Athletic Scholarship Foundation in memory of legendary coach Jim Malone (1934-1953).

CHARLES F. MARTIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by family and friends in memory of Charlie Martin who started the athletic training program and built on it over 24 years of service.

JOHN D. PARKER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by the family and friends of Dr. John D. Parker.

MELVIN R. SHOWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by the family and friends of Melvin R. Shows.

LENNY FANT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by supporters and friends of Lenny Fant, former basketball coach (1957-1979). Provides scholarships for the son or daughter of a former ULM men’s basketball letterman or a player working toward his degree upon expiration of athletic eligibility.

JAMES H. RIVERS ENDOWED GOLF SCHOLARSHIP. Established by family and friends of the late James H. Rivers. Provides scholarships for student athletes on the ULM golf team.

LARRY BUTLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by Tim McGraw in memory of Larry Butler, long-time coach, teacher and administrator at Start Junior High and High School. Provides scholarships for members of the men’s basketball team.

JOHN C. PITTINGTON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP. Established by the University of Louisiana at Monroe Athletic Scholarship Foundation in memory of aquatics coach John Pittington. Provides scholarships for student athletes in an approved NCAA sport.


AWARDS

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Presented to the top ten percent of each Military Science class based on grades earned in ROTC subjects in competition with their peers.

ALPHA DELTA KAPPA—ALPHA GAMMA AND ALPHA CHAPTERS’ AWARDS: Awarded annually to outstanding women student teachers.

ALPHA OMICRON PI AWARDS: Awarded annually—the Pledge Cup Award, Outstanding Member Award, Outstanding Pledge Award, and Outstanding Scholarship Award.

ALPHA PSI OMEGA (DRAMA) EMMA ALEXANDER AWARD: For outstanding contribution to theatre at ULM.

ALPHA PSI OMEGA (DRAMA) TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: For outstanding technical work on a dramatic production.

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY AWARD: Awarded annually by the ACS to the outstanding student in Analytical Chemistry.

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY ORGANIC CHEMISTRY AWARD: Awarded annually by the ACS Polymer Division to the outstanding student in organic chemistry.

AMERICAN DEFENSE PREPAREDNESS AWARD: Awarded to the Military Science IV cadet who is in the upper half of the academic class and rated in the top twenty percent of his platoon and company at Advanced Camp.

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTS AWARD: Awarded annually by the AIC to the outstanding graduating senior in Chemistry.

AMERICAN LEGION GOLD MEDAL: Awarded annually to the senior ROTC cadet who demonstrates academic excellence and general military excellence by showing outstanding leadership, discipline, character, and citizenship.

AMERICAN PHARMACEUTICAL ASSOCIATION SENIOR RECOGNITION AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating pharmacy senior who has exhibited outstanding work in the Academy of Students of Pharmacy chapter.

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HOSPITAL PHARMACISTS STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD: Awarded annually to a pharmacy student who has interest and leadership in institutional pharmacy practice.

AMERICAN VETERANS OF WORLD WAR II, KOREA AND VIETNAM MEDAL: Awarded annually to the Advanced Course cadet who has demonstrated superior patriotism and is in good standing in ROTC and academic subjects.

ARMED FORCES COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTRONICS MEDAL: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior ROTC cadet who is majoring in math, chemistry, physics or technical photography, who has demonstrated superior leadership and academic achievements.

ARMY SUPERIOR CADET MEDAL: Awarded annually to the most outstanding cadet in each Military Science class. The cadet must be in the upper one-fourth of the class both academically and in Military Science, and have demonstrated exemplary leadership and achievement.

ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDAL: Awarded annually to the third year cadet who is in the top ten percent of the Military Science class and top twenty-five percent of the academic class, and who has contributed most to advancing the standing of ROTC at the University.

ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY MILITARY HISTORY AWARD: Awarded annually to the cadet who has demonstrated excellence in the study of military history.

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL COMMUNICATION: Awarded annually by the Facts and Comparisons Publishing Corporation to a graduating pharmacy senior who has exhibited a level of excellence in clinical pharmacy, particularly as this pertains to patient contact and communications.

BANCROFT BOWL: The Bancroft Silver Bowl, donated by T.O. Bancroft, is awarded to the outstanding company in the ROTC Cadet Corps. The name of the winning company and the company commander will be engraved on the bowl.

BARKDULL FAULK POST, AMERICAN LEGION MEDAL: Awarded annually to the fourth-year cadet who is in the top 25% of the class in Military Science and academic grades and has demonstrated general military excellence.

BARKSDALE CHAPTER NATIONAL SOJOURNERS MEDAL: Awarded annually to the second or third year cadet who has demonstrated outstanding patriotism and is in the upper 25% of the academic class.

HARRY M. BELL ACCOUNTING AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding junior or non-graduating senior in accounting.

DR. WILLIAM L. BENDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY: Awarded annually to the outstanding pre-medical student.

BETA GAMMA SIGMA AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding Master of Business Administration graduate in Beta Gamma Sigma.

BETA GAMMA SIGMA AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding graduating senior in Beta Gamma Sigma.

BETA GAMMA SIGMA AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding junior in Beta Gamma Sigma.

BETA SIGMA BIOLOGICAL SOCIETY AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding biology major.

OUTSTANDING BIOLOGY SENIOR AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior majoring in Biology.

GOUL S. BROWN MEMORIAL AWARD: The “Flying Farmer Award” is presented annually to the Agriculture senior with the highest scholastic achievement.

DERWOOD CANN MEDAL: Awarded annually to the fourth-year Military Science cadet with the best overall ROTC Advanced Camp performance.

CENTRAL SAVINGS BANK AND TRUST COMPANY AWARD: Awarded annually to the fourth-year military science cadet demonstrating the greatest overall improvements in academic studies and leadership.

CHEMICAL RUBBER COMPANY FRESHMAN CHEMISTRY AWARD: Awarded annually by CRC to the outstanding freshman chemistry student.

CHOIR SERVICE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding graduating choir member.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DEAN’S AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in the College of Business Administration based upon scholarship, leadership, character, and extracurricular activities.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in the College of Business Administration based upon scholarship, leadership, character, and extracurricular activities.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION HONOR AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in the College of Business Administration based upon scholarship, leadership, character, and extracurricular activities.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARDS: Awarded to one or more education majors with 3.0 overall GPA and evidence of financial need.

COLONIAL DAMES OF THE 17TH CENTURY AWARD: Awarded to the cadet who has good grades in Military Science and academic subjects, and who has demonstrated patriotism by enthusiastic participation in the ROTC program.

OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD AWARD: Presented to the Military Science cadet demonstrating the highest degree of motivation and proficiency in Color Guard activities throughout the school year.

SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY INNOVATIVE CLINICAL TECHNIQUES AWARD: The recipient(s) must be a student(s) who has at least a 3.0 GPA and has completed at least one section of CODI 576. The innovative technique must deal with assessment or remediation, must be original, and must have been judged as “clinically useful” by at least 50% of the faculty. The student must submit the technique to the faculty.

SENIOR COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior computer science major.

FRESHMAN COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding freshman in computer science.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior majoring in Computer Information Systems.

OUTSTANDING CRIMINAL JUSTICE MAJOR: Awarded annually to the outstanding Criminal Justice major.

DAUGHTERS OF AMERICAN REVOLUTION MEDAL: Awarded annually to the fourth year cadet who is in the top 25% of the class in ROTC and academic grades, and who has demonstrated outstanding character, discipline, leadership, and patriotism.

DAUGHTERS OF FOUNDERS AND PATRIOTS OF AMERICA MEDAL: Awarded annually to the first- or second-year cadet who has excelled in the Military Science class and has demonstrated high patriotism and leadership.

DELTA KAPPA GAMMA (ALPHA NU CHAPTER): Frances Baldwin Recruitment Grant: Awarded to an outstanding senior teacher education major who will be student teaching during the current academic year.

DELTA KAPPA GAMMA (ETA CHAPTER): Recruitment Grant: Awarded to an outstanding senior teacher education student.

DELTA OMICRON AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding member.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD: Awarded annually by the Louisiana Dental Hygienists’ Association to the outstanding senior majoring in Dental Hygiene.

DENTAL HYGIENE CLINICAL AWARD: Awarded annually by the Northeast Louisiana Dental Hygienists’ Association to the student who in the opinion of the faculty has performed at an outstanding level in all aspects of clinical practice.

DENTAL HYGIENE SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating senior who has the highest average in the class.

ARK-LA-MISS DENTAL SPECIALTY CENTER AWARD: This award goes to the dental hygiene student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in the basic science of Head and Neck Anatomy and the clinical science of General and Oral Pathology. The student must also demonstrate the character and personal integrity most desirable in the profession of Dental Hygiene.

DISTINGUISHED MILITARY STUDENT: Presented annually to the top twenty-five percent of the ROTC senior class for academic and leadership achievements.

DRAMA/THEATRE AWARDS: Awarded annually by the Department of Speech Communication and Theatre to outstanding student actors and actresses in the categories of Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Supporting Actress.

ECONOMICS AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student in Economics.

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AWARDS: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior student majoring in Family and Consumer Sciences.

OUTSTANDING FORENSIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded to the team member who contributed most to the Forensics program as determined by the Director of Forensics.

SENIOR ENGLISH AWARD: Awarded to an outstanding senior majoring in English.

ROBERT EWING, JR., JOURNALISM AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding journalism student.

FACULTY SCHOLASTIC RECOGNITION AWARD (PHARMACY): A rotating plaque award presented to the organization (Kappa Epsilon, Kappa Psi, or Phi Delta Chi) with the highest grade average for the Spring and Fall semesters.

FINANCE—COMMERCIAL BANKING AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student majoring in Finance—Commercial Banking.

FINE ARTS CLUB AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in one of the fine arts.

MOST IMPROVED COLORGUARD AWARD: Awarded to the ROTC cadet who is the most improved and has excelled in drill proficiency.

GENERAL BUSINESS AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student majoring in General Business.

ERIS J. GINN AWARD IN SOCIAL WORK: Awarded to an outstanding student entering practicum.

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT IN ENGLISH: Awarded to an outstanding Graduate Student majoring in English.

H.B. “Hank” HARGROVE MEMORIAL AWARD FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN AVIATION STUDIES: Established by the Southern Airway Pilot’s Association. Awarded annually to the graduating senior in Aviation with the highest academic standing.

HISTORY OF PHARMACY AWARD: Awarded annually by the American Institute of the History of Pharmacy to a graduating pharmacy senior who has demonstrated exceptional achievement in the area of pharmaco-historical study.

RODNEY J. HOBBS POST VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS MEDAL: Awarded annually to the cadet who has good grades and has demonstrated outstanding achievement in Military Science subjects and activities.

ROBERT L. HOLT AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHEMISTRY: Presented to a chemistry major (sophomore, junior or senior) who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance. Selection by the Chemistry Faculty is partially based on financial need.

ALVA S. HUFFMAN AWARDS: Awarded annually to the outstanding male and female senior majoring in Health and Physical Education.

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student majoring in Insurance and Real Estate.

PRESTON JUVENAL AWARD: Awarded annually by the Athletic Committee to a freshman athlete who has demonstrated excellence in three areas: scholarship, character, and leadership.

KAPPA EPSILON AWARDS: (1) Outstanding Member Award presented to the graduating senior of Kappa Epsilon voted the most outstanding, most active, by the Fraternity. (2) Outstanding Pledge Award.

KAPPA KAPPA IOTA AWARD: Awarded to an outstanding senior teacher education major.

KAPPA TAU ALPHA OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR: Recognizes the senior with the superior academic achievement in the Mass Communications major.

FRANCIS S. KELSO OUTSTANDING SENIOR FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AWARD: An annual award based on scholarship, participation, dedication to the profession, and promise of professional growth.

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS AWARD: Presented to the cadet in the Military Science III class who has shown outstanding examples of high moral character, ability to perform in a leadership role, and a desire to serve his country.

ALBERT P. LAUVE MEMORIAL AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating pharmacy senior who has demonstrated good moral character and exceptional performance in both hospital related courses and the hospital environment.

LEMMON AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating senior in pharmacy with outstanding qualities of leadership and interest in pharmacy.

LILLY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating pharmacy senior having the highest scholastic average in the professional curriculum.

LEAH LOMBARD AWARD: Awarded annually to a fourth year woman in the School of Pharmacy.

LOUISIANA NATIONAL GUARD SMP AWARD: Awarded to the most outstanding Military Science IV cadet who is a member of the Louisiana Army National Guard.

DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Awarded annually to the outstanding graduate in Radiologic Technology.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN MANAGEMENT: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior majoring in Management.

MARCUS B. MAPP AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING: Awarded each semester to an outstanding Geosciences Graduate Assistant for his or her teaching performance.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN MARKETING: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior majoring in Marketing.

GEORGE C. MARSHALL ROTC AWARD: Awarded to the most outstanding Military Science IV cadet in each ROTC unit.

BEVERLY JEAN MARVIN MEMORIAL ART AWARD: Awarded each semester to outstanding students majoring in any area of the visual arts. Number of recipients varies, depending on the funds available.

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING MBA GRADUATE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student in each graduating class of the Master of Business Administration program in the College of Business Administration.

FRESHMAN MATHEMATICS AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in mathematics.

SENIOR MATHEMATICS AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding senior mathematics major.

McKESSON AWARD: Awarded annually to the outgoing president of the local chapter of the Academy of Students of Pharmacy (ASP).

MCNEIL DEAN’S AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating senior with outstanding achievement in Pharmacy Administration.

MERCK, SHARP AND DOHME AWARDS: Three annual awards presented to the first professional year pharmacy student with the highest entering grade point average and the two graduating pharmacy seniors with outstanding achievement in Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutics, respectively.

MILAN PHARMACEUTICALS EXCELLENCE IN PHARMACY AWARD: Awarded annually to a student demonstrating high professional motivation.

MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART AWARD: Presented annually to the junior ROTC cadet who clearly demonstrates outstanding leadership and actively participates in ROTC activities.

THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE WORLD WARS AWARD: Awarded annually to the ROTC cadet who has shown the most improvement in military and scholastic studies during the school year.

MONROE CITY CLASSROOM TEACHERS ASSOCIATION AWARD: Two awards for excellent prospective teachers who are or will be student teaching in Monroe City Schools (Fall student and Spring student teacher selected.)

MONROE CITY PANHELLENIC AWARD: Awarded annually to the most outstanding sorority woman.

JOHN SINGLETON MOSBY AWARD: Awarded to the Bayou Raider who has demonstrated the highest degree of motivation and proficiency in Raider activities throughout the school year.

MOST PROMISING GRADUATE CLINICIAN AWARD: Awarded to first year graduate clinician with outstanding clinical performance. Recipient cannot have been enrolled in clinic as an undergraduate student. The recipient must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

MUSIC EDUCATOR’S NATIONAL CONFERENCE AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding student teacher of music.

NATIONAL SOJOURNERS MEDAL: Provided annually to a sophomore or junior ROTC cadet who achieved academic excellence and who demonstrated and encouraged the ideas of Americanism in deed and conduct to the Corps of Cadets and on campus.

NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING ASSOCIATION GRADUATE AWARD: Recognizes a full time graduate student in the Speech-Language Pathology program with a GPA of 3.5 or higher who demonstrates outstanding involvement in professional or related activities. Must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Recognizes a student in Speech-Language Pathology demonstrating outstanding classroom and clinical abilities and contributing leadership and service to NSSLHA. Must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

NEWS-STAR JOURNALISTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD: Annually honors an outstanding senior for achievements in the areas of reporting, editing, and journalistic professionalism.

NURSING FACULTY AWARD: Awarded to the outstanding student in each graduating class based on scholarship, leadership, and qualities of professionalism.

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY CLINICAL AWARD: Awarded annually to the OTA student who has performed at an outstanding level in all aspects of clinical practice.

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded annually to the OTA student with the highest grade point average.

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding OTA student.

OFFICE INFORMATION SYSTEMS ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student completing the Office Information Systems Associate of Science program.

PFIZER PHARMACEUTICALS COMMUNITY PHARMACY AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating senior pharmacy student for excellence in the area of community pharmacy practice.

PHARMACOLOGY AWARD: Awarded annually to a senior pharmacy student who has shown outstanding performance in Pharmacology.

PHARMACY RESEARCH ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduate student for research achievement in the College of Health Sciences. Awards are presented to one or more students in each Division of the College of Health Sciences.

PHI ALPHA THETA AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding undergraduate and graduate member of the Epsilon-Tau Chapter of Phi Alpha Theta, national honor society in history.

PHI BETA MU BAND AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior bandsman.

PHI DELTA CHI AWARDS: Two achievement awards are presented during the spring semester. One award goes to the member with the highest quality point average. The second award goes to the member with the most improved quality point average.

PI SIGMA EPSILON CERTIFICATE OF MERIT: Awarded annually to the outstanding member of Pi Sigma Epsilon.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Awarded annually by direction of the President of ULM to the cadet in each Military Science class with the highest overall academic average during the previous school semesters.

PREVENTIVE DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD: Awarded annually by Proctor and Gamble to the senior student who has made outstanding contributions in the areas of Community and Preventive Dentistry.

PROFESSOR OF MILITARY SCIENCE AWARD: Awarded to the cadet in each Military Science class who has demonstrated outstanding military leadership and is in the upper one-third of the Military Science class.

RECONDO BADGE: Presented to ROTC cadets who have successfully completed all phases of training at Advanced Camp, Fort Riley, Kansas, and have scored above the camp average in physical training, marksmanship, and land navigation.

RESERVE OFFICERS’ ASSOCIATION MEDAL: Awarded annually to the second, third, and fourth year cadet who ranks in the top 10% of his ROTC class and has demonstrated outstanding leadership.

RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION MEDAL: Awarded annually to a junior ROTC cadet who shows exceptional potential for military leadership.

RHO CHI UNDERGRADUATE ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: Certificates of Achievement issued to pre-pharmacy students with at least a 3.0 grade average.

ROCHE PHARMACY COMMUNICATIONS AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating senior pharmacy student who has demonstrated effective communication with patients, commitment to the profession, interest in patient care, and a congenial and compassionate attitude toward the needs of the patients.

ROTC “SPIRIT” AWARD: Savings bond, provided by an anonymous donor, awarded to the outstanding cadet in each Military Science class who has demonstrated outstanding patriotism, enthusiasm, and initiative in participation of ROTC activities.

SCABBARD AND BLADE AWARD: Awarded to the Scabbard and Blade member who has achieved and maintained the most exemplary standards of performance.

SIGMA LAMBDA CHI AWARD: Awarded each semester to the outstanding Construction graduate.

SIGMA LAMBDA CHI SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Awarded each semester to the graduating senior in the School of Construction with the highest grade-point average.

SIGMA PHI ALPHA DENTAL HYGIENE AWARD: An annual award presented to two graduating seniors who rank in the upper twenty percent of their class, rank highest in character and exhibit qualities for future growth and attainment.

SIGMA PI SIGMA PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior physics student as judged by the Physics Department faculty.

LEWIS C. SLATER AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding chemistry student for scholarship and service to the department.

SMITH, KLINE, AND BEECHAM CLINICAL PHARMACY AWARD: Awarded annually to the graduating pharmacy senior who has demonstrated a combination of scholastic achievement and professional excellence in the clinical setting.

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL WORK MAJOR: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior Social Work major.

SOCIAL WORK PROGRAM AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Awarded annually to a Social Work major with junior standing who has demonstrated commitment to the social work profession.

SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AWARD: Awarded annually to the outstanding accounting senior by the Society of Louisiana Certified Public Accountants.

SOCIETY OF THE WAR OF 1812: Presented annually to a sophomore cadet who demonstrates academic excellence and high moral character.

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN SOCIAL WORK: Presented to the Social Work major with senior standing who has excelled in academics and/or extra curricular activities.

OUTSTANDING SOCIOLOGY MAJOR: Awarded annually to the outstanding senior Sociology major.

SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION MEDAL: Awarded to the first-year ROTC cadet who has distinguished himself by his leadership and is in the upper 10% of his Military Science class in ROTC and academic standing.

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT IN COMMUNICATION: Awarded annually to a student who exemplifies commitment to scholarship and development of critical thinking skills. Recipient must possess an overall GPA of 3.5 or higher.

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE IN SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY AWARD: Presented to the undergraduate who has demonstrated outstanding service while displaying an attitude of cooperativeness and responsibility. The recipient must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

GRADUATE CLINICIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD IN SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY: The recipient must be a full-time student for one of the four semesters of the academic year in which the award is given with an overall graduate GPA of 3.3 or higher, have completed one semester of graduate level clinic, and exemplify involvement in professional and related activities. The recipient must hold local and national NSSLHA membership.

GRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD IN SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY: Presented to a full-time student enrolled for one of the two semesters of the academic year in which the award is given. The student must have a graduate GPA of 3.3 or higher, and have demonstrated superior effort in the area of research as judged by 80% of the departmental faculty.

LADY STAHL MEMORIAL AWARD: Recognizes the most outstanding contributions to student publications.

STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS: Awarded annually to the best all-around graduates, man and woman.

TARR AWARD: Awarded annually by Sigma Gamma Epsilon, Earth Sciences honorary, to an outstanding senior in Geosciences.

TELEVISION/FILM PRODUCTION AWARDS: Awarded for meritorious contributions in television and film production.

TOXICOLOGY AWARD: Presented to the toxicology senior having the highest grade point average in professional toxicology courses.

UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE AWARD: Awarded annually to an advanced cadet who has shown the most improvement in military leadership, dependability, and adherence to military discipline since the previous semester.

UNIVERSITY INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP CUP: Awarded annually to the fraternity with the highest scholarship.

UNIVERSITY PANHELLENIC COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP CUP: Awarded annually to the sorority with the highest scholarship.

UNOCAL TOXICOLOGY FELLOWSHIP: Awarded annually to an upper division toxicology major showing exceptional commitment to Toxicology.

UPJOHN PHARMACY RESEARCH AWARD: Awarded annually to a graduating pharmacy student or senior graduate student in the College of Health Sciences for excellence in research.

GEORGE T. WALKER AWARD: Awarded annually by the Athletic Committee to a senior athlete who has demonstrated excellence in scholarship, character, and leadership.

WALL STREET JOURNAL AWARD: Awarded annually to an outstanding student in the College of Business Administration based upon scholarship, leadership, character, and extracurricular activities.

LILLIAN HERRON WILLIAMSON AWARD: Awarded to an outstanding library science student who is interested in librarianship as a profession.

Y’S MENS’ ASSOCIATION OF MONROE AWARD: Annual award to the third-year ROTC cadet who has achieved the highest score on the Physical Fitness Test.

Other awards are made for excellence in athletics, intramural sports, history, and writing. Special recognition is given by the Mortar Board Tapping Ceremony to outstanding young students in scholarship, leadership, and service. Several professional awards are given annually by the School of Pharmacy.